Want to flex your READING muscles?

Start now and join a Battle of the Books Team.

Got a little PEACE and QUIET on your hands? Do you want to BATTLE?
Well, pick up a BOOK and let THE BATTLE OF THE BOOKS begin!

The NM Battle of the Books competition is held every year in April.
Any student who reads at least 10 books (Just 10!) from their school book list is able to compete.  Readers can travel and meet other students from all over the state and  go head to head with other teams to find out which team is made of real READING WARRIORS!

Elementary – 4th and 5th graders  / Middle School – 6th, 7th, and 8th graders

Many books will be available for check out from your school’s BOB sponsor, at your school library and at your local Ruidoso library (some may be available electronically).  You can also read via ebooks, audiobooks, and purchase nonvirtual books (The best kind of book!) at our local book store or online.

For more info go to: https://www.facebook.com/LCNMBOB/

More information about the competition is at http://nmlibraries.org/battleofthebooks

At RMS contact Mrs. Draper for information.
At WME contact Mrs. Thurston.

2021 BOOKS LISTS
Elementary Level List

Hello There, We’ve Been Waiting For You by Laurie Arnold
Count Me In by Varsha Bajaj
El Deafo by CeCe Bell
Chester Nez and the Unbreakable Code by Joseph Bruchac
The Fowl Twins by Eoin Colfer
Bravo!: Poems About Amazing Hispanics by Frank Cottrell Boyce
Ruby in the Sky by Jeanne Zulick Ferruolo
Brendan Buckley’s Universe and Everything in It by Sundee Tucker Frazier
Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones
Any Small Goodness: A Novel of the Barrio by Tony Johnston
Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages
The Big Field by Mike Lupica
The Scroll of Kings by Sarah Prineas
We’re Not From Here by Geoff Rodkey
Pay Attention, Carter Jones by Gary Schmidt
The Great Wall of Lucy Wu by Shang, Wendy Wan-Long
Cliff-Hanger: Mystery in Mesa Verde National Park by Gloria Skurzynski &
Alane Ferguson
The Captain’s Dog: My Journey with the Lewis and Clark Tribe by Roland Smith
Our Castle by the Sea by Lucy Strange
Addison Cooke and the Treasure of the Incas by Jonathan Stokes

Middle School Level List

Path to the Stars by Sylvia Acevedo
Small Spaces by Katherine Arden
Count Me In by Varsha Bajaj
They Call Me Guero: a Border Kid’s Poems by David Bowles
Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
Two Roads by Joseph Bruchac
Storm Runner by J. C. (Jennifer) Cervantes
Ruby in the Sky by Jeanne Zulick Ferruolo
Baseball Genius by Tim Green
Pennyroyal Academy by M.A. Larson
Greenglass House by Kate Milford
Squint by Chad Morris and Shelly Brown
The Unteachables by Gordon Korman
Nyxia by Scott Reintgen
Pay Attention, Carter Jones by Gary Schmidt
Four Dead Queens by Astrid Scholte
Addison Cooke and the Treasure of the Incas by Jonathan Stokes
The Secret of Nightingale Wood by Lucy Strange
Grand Theft Horse by Greg Neri
The Unsung Hero of Birdsong, USA by  Brenda Woods

Support

If you would like to help the Battle of the Book teams please contact the sponsors at the school or contact us here at SBBSP.

Previous lists
2018/2019/2020