2020 BOOKS LISTS
Elementary Level List

Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
Black Book of Secrets by F. E. Higgins
Blue Birds by Caroline Starr Rose
The Cats of Tanglewood Forest by Charles de Lint
Charlie and Frog by Karen Kane
The Doughnut Fix by Jessie Janowitz
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
The Game of Silence by Louise Erdrich
How Oscar Indigo Broke the Universe (and Put It Back Together Again) by David Teague
Let ‘Er Buck! George Fletcher, the People’s Champion by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson
Library on Wheels by Sharlee Glenn
Louisiana’s Way Home by Kate DiCamillo
Lucky Broken Girl by Ruth Behar
The Night Diary by Veera Hiranandani
Out of Left Field by Ellen Klages
The Parker Inheritance by Varian Johnson
The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud
Space Case by Stuart Gibbs
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Beckhorn Williams
The Year Money Grew on Trees by Aaron Hawkins

Middle School Level List

Cinder by Marissa Meyer
City of Ghosts by Victoria Schwab
Counting Coup: Becoming a Crow Chief on the Reservation and Beyond
by Joseph Medicine Crow
The Doughnut Fix by Jessie Janowitz
The Endless Steppe by Esther Hautzig
Fake Blood by Whitney Gardner
The Frame-Up by Wendy McLeod MacKnight
Girl with a Camera by Carolyn Meyer
Grenade by Alan Gratz
How Oscar Indigo Broke the Universe (and Put It Back Together Again)
by David Teague
Lucky Broken Girl by Ruth Behar
Macy McMillan and the Rainbow Goddess by Shari Green
Midnight without a Moon by Linda Williams Jackson
The Only Road by Alexandra Diaz
The Perfect Score by Rob Buyea
The Science of Breakable Things by Tae Keller
Sylo by D. J. MacHale
The Truth About Martians by Melissa Savage
Warriors by Joseph Bruchac
The Wolf’s Boy by Susan Williams Beckhorn

2019 BOOKS LISTS
Elementary Level List

Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
Bad News for Outlaws by Vaunda Nelson
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
The Crooked Sixpence by Jennifer Bell
Dancing Home by Alma Flor Ada
Elephant Run by Roland Smith
The Goat by Anne Fleming
Kokopelli’s Flute by Will Hobbs
Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen
Little BIts of Sky by S.E. Durrant
May B.: A Novel by Caroline Starr Rose
A Poem for Peter by Andrea Davis Pinkney
Refugee by Alan Gratz
The Seventh Most Important Thing by Shelley Pearsall
Soar by Joan Bauer
Sputnik’s Guide to Life on Earth by Frank  Cottrell Boyce
Stef Soto, Taco Queen by Jennifer Torres
Step Up to  the Plate, Maria Singh by Uma Krishnaswami
Storm Horse by Nick Garlick
When Mischief  Came to Town by Katrina Nannestad

Middle School Level List

Absolutely Almost by Lisa Graft
Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk
Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan
The Eureka Key by Sarah Thomson
Fablehaven by Brandon Mull
A Face Like Glass by Frances Hardinge
Hello There; DoYou Still Know Me? by Laurie Arnold
Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly
Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen
No Crystal Stair by Vaunda Nelson
One Last Word by Nikki Grimes
Orphan Island by Laurel Snyder
The Phantom Tollbooth by Juster Norton
Piecing Me Together by Renee Watson
The Player King by Avi
Refugee by Alan Gratz
The Six-Day Hero by Tammar Stein
Soar by Joan Bauer
Storm Horse by Nick Garlick
Undefeated by Steve Sheinkin

2018 BOOKS LISTS

2017-2018 Elementary Level List

Arrow Over the Door by Joseph Bruchac
The First Last Day by Dorian Cirrone
No Talking by Andrew Clements
I Am Drums by Mike Grosso
The Forgetting Machine by Pete Hautman
Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm
The Secrets of Hexbridge Castle by Gabrielle Kent
The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages
A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord
A Long Pitch Home by Lorenzi, Natalie Dias
Mystery of Biltmore House   by Carole Marsh
Almost to Freedom   by Vaunda Nelson
Wish by Barbara O’Connor
Project Mulberry by Linda Sue Park
The Hero Two Doors Down by Sharon Robinson
Jasper and the Riddle of Riley’s Mine by Caroline Starr Rose
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznik
My Brother is a Superhero by Solomans, Davis
Some Writer by Melissa Sweet
Pie by Sarah Weeks

2017-2018 Middle School Level List

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
Nine, Ten: A September 11 Story by Nora Raleigh Baskin
The Mighty Miss Malone by Christopher Paul Curtis
What Elephants Know by Dinerstein, Eric
Garvey’s Choice by Grimes, Nikki
I Am Drums by Mike Grosso
The Forgetting Machine by Pete Hautman
Sunny Side Up by J. L. Holm and M.Holm
The Boys Who Challenged Hitler by Phillip Hoose
No More Dead Dogs by Gordan Korman
A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord
Fast Break by Mike Lupica
Where the Broken Heart
Still Beats by Carolyn Meyer
A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
Story Thieves by James Riley
Some Writer by Melissa Sweet
Heir Apparent by Vivian Vande Velde
My Guardian Angel by Sylvie Weil
Someone Named Eva by Joan M. Wolf